Regional Facilities Auckland Website Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy

The Regional Facilities Auckland Limited as trustee for Regional Facilities Auckland (RFA) customer privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, protect and share your personal information. It incorporates the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act is supervised by the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

The privacy of your personal information is important to us, so we will not provide your information to any third parties except:

Regional Facilities Auckland’s Customer Privacy Policy (PDF)


Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you, and to request that we correct it

If you have any questions about the personal information we hold about you, you can email us.


Collection and use of personal information on this website

We only collect personal information on this website when you volunteer your details. We will tell you why we are asking for your information when we ask.

Personal information that is already held in public records may be accessible on this website and subsidiary websites.


Cookies

This website does not use cookies to store personal data and nor does this website link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

This site and subsidiary websites may generate persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this website and subsidiary websites without affecting your ability to use the sites.


Storage and security of personal information

When any online services are provided which involve visitors sending personal financial information to this website and subsidiary websites, a secure transmission method will be used.

All Regional Facilities Auckland employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of, personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.


Contact privacy officer

Privacy Officer
Regional Facilities Auckland
privacy@rfal.co.nz
Private Bag 92340
Victoria Street West
Auckland 1142